Privacy Statement

Suitsme is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how Suitsme uses the information collected about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that Suitsme have in place to safeguard your privacy.

What information does Suitsme collect?

Suitsme will only collect information that is necessary for, or directly related to, Suitsme’s work. Where information is collected for research and /or evaluation purposes, additional consents will be sought. Personal information will be collected from the individual directly (or if information is received by referrals, the information will be checked with the client). In addition, staff will only collect sensitive information with the individual’s informed consent.

What is informed consent?

Consent and confidentiality are fundamental rights that must be available to all people accessing services. Staff obtain informed consent before collecting information, disclosing personal information, or providing services.

To provide informed consent, clients need to understand:

  • what services Suitsme can provide
  • conditions for accessing Suitsme’s services, including client rights and responsibilities
  • how personal information is managed by Suitsme
  • the extent and limits of client confidentiality
  • the right to change and withdraw consent at any time, and the consequences of withdrawing consent

Informed consent is sought from clients via the Service agreement.

When does Suitsme use or disclose my personal information?

Personal information about an individual that is collected for one purpose (e.g., engagement in a Suitsme program, making a complaint, or a job application) must not be used or disclosed for another purpose (e.g., soliciting donations), except when the individual would reasonably expect it or when they provide consent.

Suitsme may disclose personal information about an individual when:

  • there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s or other’s life, health, or safety;
  • a reportable incident occurs and we are required to disclose information to the NDIS Quality and Safeguards;
  • the disclosure is authorised or required by law; or
  • the disclosure relates to significant criminal behaviour, and is made to authorities with responsibility for dealing with such behaviour, and disclosure is not outweighed by other privacy principles;

When personal information is used or disclosed, in accordance with the above, a written record of this disclosure must be created. Any staff member involved in making this disclosure will not make the decision to do so alone, but will liaise with their line manager, on-call or other senior staff member.

How can I access my personal information?

Suitsme provides access to an individual’s personal information, on request, unless an exception applies. Suitsme must be satisfied that a request for personal information is made by the individual concerned, or by another person who is authorised to make a request on their behalf (e.g. a legal guardian or authorised agent).

All requests to access personal information will be responded to within 30 calendar days of receiving the request. If there is a delay for any reason, Suitsme must contact the individual to explain the delay and provide an expected timeframe for finalising the request.

In some cases, Suitsme may decline access to information as outlined in The Australian Privacy Principles. In these cases, Suitsme must provide the individual with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal and the complaint mechanisms available to the individual. 

How is my privacy protected when I access Suitsme’s app?

Suitsme’s app is the primary way that we gather personal information and protecting the privacy of this information is of the utmost importance to us. 

To protect your information:

  • All information on the app is kept on a secure server
  • Suitsme offers the option of using an alias within the app
  • Suitsme does not release any personal information collected via the app to third parties

Who can see my personal information in the app?

There are four types of app users who see slightly different information:

  • Workers are able to see the full profile, including personal information of any client who has requested or received a session with them in the last 60 days.
  • Clients are able to see profiles of all active workers, however personal information such as phone number, address and exact age are not displayed to clients.
  • Pending clients are able to see the same information as active clients, however workers choose whether they are visible to pending clients or not.
  • Suitsme management is able to access all information entered into the app, including messages between clients and workers. We only access this information when we are actively involved in your support, or when completing audits to maintain quality and safety standards

How is my privacy protected when I access Suitsme’s website?

Suitsme may gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to this Website which may include the use of cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information which Suitsme stores on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log onto the Website. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use this Website during future visits. They also allow us to monitor Website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. Such information gathering will help us to improve this Website. Such information disclosed to third parties will be in the aggregate form and will not involve individual names or identifying information.

How can I complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles?

We are committed to protecting your privacy and upholding the Australian Privacy Principles. If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us with your concerns.

We take all complaints very seriously and we will endeavour to respond to your complaint and address your concerns as soon as possible.

How does Suitsme comply with the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme?

We will notify you in the event your personal information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm. This notification will include recommendations about the steps you should take in response to the breach. We will also notify The Australian Information Commissioner of eligible data breaches. Each suspected data breach reported to us will be assessed to determine whether it is likely to result in serious harm, and as a result require notification.

How can I  provide feedback or comments on this policy?

If you have some questions or feedback about our Privacy Statement or anything you have seen or read at Suitsme, please contact us. We will endeavour to respond to your feedback as soon as possible.